What is Mica Powder?
TIZAN provides cosmetic mica powder. Its group of sheet silicate (phyllosilicate) minerals includes several closely related materials having nearly perfect basal cleavage. All are monoclinic, with a tendency towards pseudohexagonal crystals, and are similar in chemical composition. The nearly perfect cleavage, which is the most prominent characteristic of it, is explained by its atoms’ hexagonal sheet-like arrangement. The word mica is derived from the Latin word mica, meaning a crumb and probably influenced by micare, to glitter.
What is mica used for?
Cosmetic mica powder minerals are often used as color additives in cosmetics. They also have reflective properties, allowing for a shimmery effect in mineral foundations. It can make filler and texturizer for an improved skin feel. Increases slip & aids skin adhesion, acts as a bulking agent in emulsions, reduces greasiness of oil-containing formulas, can replace talc as filler, anti-caking properties (prevents clumping). It is used to lose and pressed makeup powders, color cosmetics (lipsticks, eye cosmetics), creams, and lotions.
|Model||Appearance||Whiteness||D50||325 Mesh Sieve Residues||Pb||As|
|Mica-01||White Powder||≥75%||≤32μm||≤1.5%||≤10 ppm||≤3 ppm|
|Mica-02||White Powder||≥80%||≤12μm||≤0.5%||≤10 ppm||≤3 ppm|
|Mica-03||White Powder||≥83%||≤13μm||≤0.1%||≤10 ppm||≤3 ppm|
|Mica-04||White Powder||≥65%||≤8μm||≤0.1%||≤10 ppm||≤3 ppm|
- 20 Kg/Bag
- Sample – aluminum foil bag vacuum packing.
Where to buy Cosmetic Mica Powder?
Just send an email to [email protected], or submit your requirement in bottom form. We are of service at any time!