What is Comfrey extract (symphytum officinale extract, comfrey root extract, symphytum officinale root extract, comfrey leaf extract, symphytum officinale leaf extract)?

Comfrey extract (Symphytum officinale extract, comfrey root extract, Symphytum officinale root extract, comfrey leaf extract, Symphytum officinale leaf extract) is yellow clear liquid form. It has a good inhibition for caspase proteases, and caspase protease is a core factor of apoptosis. Inhibition means that it extends the life of cells. Combined with Symphytum officinale extract, elastase inhibition can be used for cosmetics; It inhibits melanoma cell activity, with a specific skin whitening effect.

What is Comfrey?

Symphytum officinale is a perennial flowering plant of the genus Symphytum in the family Boraginaceae. Along with thirty four other species of Symphytum, it is known as comfrey. To differentiate it from other members of the genus Symphytum, this species is known as common comfrey or true comfrey. Other English names include Quaker comfrey, cultivated comfrey, boneset, knitbone, consound, and slippery-root. It is native to Europe and it is known elsewhere, including North America, as an introduced species and sometimes a weed. The flowers are mostly visited by bumblebees.

What is Symphytum officinale use for?

Symphytum officinale roots have been used in the traditional Balkan medicine internally (as tea or tincture) or externally (as ointment, compresses, or alcoholic digestion) for treatment of disorders of the locomotor system and gastrointestinal tract. The leaves and stems have also been used for the treatment of the same disorders, and additionally also for treatment of rheumatism and gout. Comfrey has been used in folk medicine as a poultice for treating burns and wounds.

Comfrey extract benefits

Skin care

It is a skin-friendly herb medicine which contains chemicals that protect the skin from damage and aids in the process of generation of new cells.

Hair care

It is a natural herbal medicine that helps in reversing hair loss, and also proved to fight dandruff, restores the sheen and volume to the hair, and helps nourish and condition your hair.

Specifications

ItemSpecification
Part UsedLeafRoot
Extraction ratio≥5.0%
Extract SolventPropylene Glycol
AppearanceGreen Clear LiquidYellow Clear Liquid
OdorCharacteristic
Specific Weight (25℃)0.950~1.150
Refraction (25℃)1.3300~1.38001.420~1.450
Heavy Metals≤10ppm
Arsenic≤2ppm
Methylparaben0.09 ~ 0.11%
Propylparaben0.04 ~ 0.06%
Total Plate Count≤100cfu/ml
E.ColiNegative
SalmonellaNegative
Pathogenic BacteriaNegative

Where to buy Comfrey extract (symphytum officinale extract)?

Just send an email to [email protected]com, or submit your requirement in bottom form, we are of service at any time!